Privacy Policy


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
SUMITOMO CORPORATION DO BRASIL

We are Sumitomo Corporation do Brasil ("SCBR") and we care about the protection of your personal data. We have developed this Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") for you to better understand which data we have about you; how do we use them and to explain your rights on the personal data we process.

This Policy encompasses the use of personal data by SCBR .

The company of SCBR with which you have a relationship will be the Controller of your personal data. Therefore, any references in this Policy to "us", "our", "we" etc. shall be construed sometimes as a reference to the applicable Controller and sometimes as a reference to SCBR, depending on the context. If you have any doubt on which SCBR is the Controller of your personal data, you may contact us by the contact e-mail provided below.

The personal data we process and how we use them

The personal data we have about you and how we use them vary according to the nature of your relationship with us.
Click the description below to know details of which is your category of personal data subject and better understand our relationship.

1. You work for one of our clients

We do not have any client who is an individual, but we will keep your personal data if you are a contact person in one of our corporate clients.

1.1. Which personal data we have about you

If you are a contact person in one of our clients, the personal data we have about you will be the name, e-mail, telephone number and professional details, such as the name of your employer (our client) and your title. These personal data will have been provided to us by you or transmitted to us by another contact person of the client (such as your manager or other co-worker). In addition, we have records of our interactions, specifically the e-mails exchanged with you and the notes we make in relation to our telephone conversations, meetings or visits in which we participate.

1.2. How we use your personal data

We use these personal data for the sole purpose of serving legitimate interests sought by us and our client in relation to the services or products we supply. For example, we will use your personal data to contact you and discuss our services and products (and any changes therein); to answer any questions or concerns expressed by the client; to discuss administrative matters, such as signature and renewal of agreements, invoicing; to comply with our other contractual obligations and require compliance with the client's obligations.

We also use your data to contact you by e-mail, from time to time, with information we believe may be of interest about our products and services. If you do not wish to be contacted in this form, you can inform us by contacting us.

We do not use your personal data for any other purposes, unless there is a legitimate interest, or in case they are necessary to defend our rights and/or to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations.

1.3. With whom we share or to whom we transfer your personal data

Your personal data are internally shared among our employees, and they may be shared nationally or transferred internationally to suppliers and/or companies that belong to the same economic group of SCBR. They are used for the sole purpose of performing duties relating to the development of our activities and business, in accordance with the purpose set forth above.

If another company wishes to acquire us or to acquire our assets, your personal data may be disclosed to such company or to third parties as part of the due diligence process and, if the negotiation continues, your personal data will be transferred to this acquiring company.

1.4. Where we store your personal data

Your personal data are stored locally, by SCBR that is the Controller of your data, but they may also be transferred internationally to servers located outside Brazil, specifically in Japan and/or in the United States of America. In the event of international transfer of your personal data for the performance of duties relating to the development of our activities and business, in accordance with the purposes set forth above, the processing of your personal data outside the Brazilian territory will observe the premises set forth in the LGPD.

2. You work for one of our third-party suppliers/advisors

We will keep your personal data if you are a contact person in one of our third-party suppliers/advisors.

2.1. Which personal data we have about you

If you are a contact person in our third-party suppliers/advisors, the personal data we have about you are usually name, email, telephone and professional details, such as, but not limited to, the name of your employer (our third-party supplier/advisor) and your title. These personal data will have been provided to us by you or transmitted to us by another contact person of the client (such as your manager or other co-worker). In addition, we have records of our interactions, specifically the emails exchanged with you and the notes we make in relation to our telephone conversations, meetings or performance of the service provided.

2.2. How we use your personal data

We use these data solely for purposes of serving legitimate interests sought by us and/or by our third-party suppliers/consultants in relation to the services or products supplied to us. For example, we will use your personal data: to contact you and talk about the products or services of interest to us (and any changes therein); to clarify our doubts; to discuss administrative matters, such as signature and renewal of agreements, making of payments; to comply with our other contractual obligations and require compliance with the obligations of the third-party supplier/advisor.

We will not use your personal data for any other purposes, unless there is a legitimate interest, or in case they are necessary to defend our rights and/or to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations.

2.3. With whom we share or to whom we transfer your personal data

Your personal data are internally shared among our employees, and they may be shared nationally or transferred internationally to companies that belong to the same economic group of SCBR. They are used for the sole purpose of performing duties relating to the development of our activities and business, in accordance with the purposes set forth above.

If another company wishes to acquire us or to acquire our assets, your personal data may be disclosed to such company or to third parties as part of the due diligence process and, if the negotiation continues, your personal data will be transferred to this acquiring company.

2.4. Where we store your personal data

Your personal data are stored locally, by the company of SCBR that is the Controller of your data, but they may also be transferred internationally to servers located outside Brazil, specifically in Japan and/or in the United States of America. In the event of international transfer of your personal data, the processing of your personal data outside the Brazilian territory will respect the premises set forth in the LGPD.

3. You are visiting our Website

When you visit our Website, we capture information by cookies. The information automatically collected by our cookies shall be limited to the Session Identification Cookies. This cookie is destroyed after the end of the session.

No IP address is collected and no personal data is accessed, except with your consent.

3.1. Which personal data we have about you

We will collect your personal data by means of cookies if you agree with that as better detailed in our Policy on Cookies available through this link [ link for the Policy on Cookies ].

3.2. How we use your personal data

We use the personal data collected by our cookies for the purpose of seeking our legitimate interest in: (i) operating our Website; (ii) analyzing how our Website is used by the visitors so we be able to determine the quality of the effectiveness thereof and make improvements.

We will not use your personal data for anything else unless they are necessary to defend our rights and/or to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations.

3.3. With whom we share or to whom we transfer your personal data

We may share your personal data with Google through Google Analytics.

3.4. Where we store your personal data

We do not store any personal data.

4. You are applying for a job

SCBR retains recruiting and selection companies to offer us candidates that fulfill our needs. However, we may recruit candidates through applications made directly on our Website.

4.1. Which personal data we have about you

Both in the case that a recruitment and selection company is retained and in the event of job application made directly through our Website, we have access to the personal data included in your résumé. In case you have been called for an interview, we have notes on your work experience and your current professional interests.

4.2. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data only to analyze if you are fit for the characteristics of the vacancy provided by SCBR and to contact you in case we wish to hire you or proceed in a selection process.

4.3. With whom we share or to whom we transfer your personal data

If you have reached us by means of a recruiting and selection company, we will share the outcome of the selection process with this company. In case you are selected as a potential employee of SCBR, we will share your personal data among the companies of SCBR and, internally in these companies, with the applicable specific area.

4.4. Where we store your personal data

Your personal data will be temporarily and locally stored by the companies of SCBR that are Controllers of your data. In case you are not chosen for the disputed vacancy, your data will be excluded from our controls. In case you are hired, your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Policy of SCBR Employees, which will be provided to you in due course.

Rights held by the personal data subjects on their data

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law grants the personal data subjects the following rights in relation to their data:

Rights What does it mean?
1. Right of access You have the right to request information on which personal data SCBR holds about you.
2. Right of rectification You have the right to require the correction or rectification of your personal data that are incomplete, inaccurate or outdated.
3. Right to information You have the right to receive information on the entities with which your personal data have been shared.
4. Right to restricted processing You have the right to request the anonymization, the blocking or the erasure of your personal data that are unnecessary or excessive.
5. Right of revocation You have the right to revoke the consent given for the processing of your personal data.
6. Right of erasure You have the right to require the erasure of your personal data, in some cases, and provided the processing is based on consent.
7. Right of opposition You have the right to oppose any illegal processing of your personal data.
8. Right of portability You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another supplier of products and/or services, considering the compatibility among systems and/or database.

To exercise any of these rights at any time, you may contact SCBR company that is the Controller of your personal data. If you are not sure about which is the Controller, please contact the group companies listed in our Website and they will help you.

Amendments to this Personal Data Protection Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time to guarantee that it is updated or to reflect any amendments to the law. This Policy was updated for the last time on October 18, 2020.

Links to other Websites

Our Website contains links to other Websites, but we are not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices or for the contents of these Websites.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any doubt or suggestion for this Personal Data Protection Policy or doubts on how we process your personal data by the following e-mail: info.scbr@sumitomocorp.com.

Top